2008-09 Season
Highflyer Bloodstock
  • NEPTUNE COLLONGES… Winner of 16 races and £1.3 million including 2012 Grand National and three Grade 1 chases in Ireland
  • SPRINTER SACRE… The outstanding 2-mile chaser in 2012-13 season with Grade 1 victories in Tingle Creek, Victor Chandler Chase, Queen Mother Champion Chase, Melling Chase and Irish Champion Chase at Punchestown
  • BOBS WORTH… Triple Cheltenham Festival winner – 2013 Gold Cup, 2012 RSA Chase and 2011 Albert Bartlett Hurdle. Purchased by Highflyer for £20,000 as a 3yo
  • RIVERSIDE THEATRE… Triple Grade 1 winner over fences winning 2012 Ryanair Chase at Cheltenham Festival and the Betfair Ascot Chase in 2011 and 2012. Bought for £44,000
  • BALLABRIGGS… Winner of 2011 Grand National and 2010 Kim Muir Chase at the Cheltenham Festival. Purchased for €32,000
  • KAUTO STAR… Winner of two Cheltenham Gold Cups and five King George VI Chases
  • MASTER MINDED… Winner of 16 races including Queen Mother Champion Chase twice and more than £1 million in prize money
  • BIG BUCK’S… Winner of 2009, 2010, 2011 and 2012 World Hurdle at the Cheltenham Festival. Also a winner at the Aintree Festival for the last five years
  • BINOCULAR… Winner of 2010 Champion Hurdle and G1 Christmas Hurdle in 2010 and 2011
  • LONG RUN… 14 victories and over £1.5 million including 6 wins at Grade 1 level including the Cheltenham Gold Cup and the King George VI Chase twice

Highflyer sourced big race wins

TOTAL

49

Listed

8

Grade 3

8

Grade 2

15

Grade 1

19

 

2008-09 Season

2008-09 Graded/Listed winners

American Trilogy (Ire)

Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3), Cheltenham

Araldur (Fr)

Henry VIII Novices’ Chase (Grade 2), Sandown

Big Buck’s (Fr)

Cleeve Hurdle (Grade 2), Cheltenham

World Hurdle (Grade 1), Cheltenham

Liverpool Hurdle (Grade 2), Cheltenham

Binocular (Fr)

International Hurdle (Grade 2), Cheltenham

Bleu Superbe (Fr)

Byrne Group Handicap Chase (Listed), Ascot

Celestial Halo (Ire)

Contenders Hurdle (Listed), Sandown

Chapoturgeon (Fr)

Jewson Novices’ Handicap Chase (Listed), Cheltenham

Cornish Sett (Ire)

Badger Ales Trophy Handicap Chase (Listed), Wincanton

Dave’s Dream (Ire)

Imperial Cup Handicap Hurdle (Listed), Sandown

Dear Villez (Fr)

Munster National Handicap Chase (Grade A), Limerick

Duc De Regniere (Fr)

Long Distance Hurdle (Grade 2), Newbury

Financial Reward (Ire)

Greenmount Park Novices’ Chase (Grade 2), Limerick

J'Y Vole (Fr)

Ulster Bank Handicap Chase (Grade B), Punchestown

Kauto Star (Fr)

jnwine.com Champion Chase (Grade 1), Down Royal

King George VI Chase (Grade 1), Kempton

Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase (Grade 1), Cheltenham

Long Run (Fr)

Prix Georges de Talhouet-Roy Hurdle (Grade 2), Auteuil

Prix Cambaceres Hurdle (Grade 1), Auteuil

Prix Jacques D’Indy Hurdle (Grade 3), Auteuil

Mansony (Fr)

Normans Grove Chase (Grade 2), Fairyhouse

Amazing Thailand Chase (Grade 2), Punchestown

Master Minded (Fr)

Tingle Creek Chase (Grade 1), Sandown

Victor Chandler Chase (Grade 1), Ascot

Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade 1), Cheltenham

Kerrygold Champion Chase (Grade 1), Punchestown

Medermit

Mitie Kennel Gate Novices} Hurdle (Grade 2), Ascot

Neptune Collonges (Fr)

Hennessy Cognac Gold Cup (Grade 1), Leopardstown

New Little Bric (Fr)

Totesport.com Gold Cup Handicap Chase (Grade 3), Newbury

Nozic (Fr)

Rowland Meyrick Handicap Chase (Grade 3), Wetherby

Oh Crick (Fr)

Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase Challenge Cup (Grade 3), Cheltenham

Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3), Aintree

Oslot (Fr)

Galway Plate Handicap Chase (Grade A), Galway

Pettifour (Ire)

The West Yorkshire Hurdle (Grade 2), Wetherby

Punchestowns (Fr)

Long Walk Hurdle (Grade 1), Ascot

Punjabi

Fighting Fifth Hurdle (Grade 1), Wetherby

Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (Grade 1), Cheltenham

Songe (Fr)

Champion Hurdle Trial (Grade 2), Haydock

Tatenen (Fr)

Molyneux Novices’ Chase (Listed), Aintree

November Novices’ Chase (Grade 2), Cheltenham

Trenchant

Dovecote Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 2), Kempton

Twist Magic (Fr)

Celebration Chase (Grade 2), Sandown

Voy Por Ustedes (Fr)

Betfair Ascot Chase (Grade 1), Ascot

Melling Chase (Grade 1), Aintree

Walkon (Fr)

Future Champions Finale Juvenile Hurdle (Grade 1), Chepstow

Finesse Juvenile Novices’ Hurdle race (Grade 2), Cheltenham

Anniversary 4yo Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1), Aintree

Woolcombe Folly (Ire)

wbx.com Novices Hurdle (Listed), Kempton

Cheltenham Festival winners

American Trilogy

Big Buck’s

Chapoturgeon

Kauto Star

Master Minded

Oh Crick

Punjabi

Tricky Trickster

Zaynar

 

Aintree Festival winners

Big Buck’s

Oh Crick

Voy Por Ustedes

Walkon

 

Punchestown Festival winners

J’y Vole

Master Minded